Our Team

Lawrence Arts Center Team

The People Who Make Lawrence Arts Center Possible

A Strong Foundation For Art & Artists

The team at Lawrence Arts Center is here to ensure anyone—of any age and any background—can connect with a supportive community and flex their creative muscles. The inclusive group of people who work here are the backbone of everything we achieve.

a male and female dancing together on a stage with dancers in background

Staff

Margaret Weisbrod Morris

Chief Executive Officer

Stacy Galloway Haywood

Chief Financial Officer

Ryann Galloway Tacha

Chief Development Officer

Amanda L Roberts

Chief Communications Officer

Jennifer Donnelly

Director of Operations

Lyss Bezner

Office Manager

Alex Olson

Director of Membership and Donor Relations

Morgan N Sherve

Director of Salesforce

Mariah Seifert

Director of Content and Communications

Lisa L Purdon

Events Manager

Hanan Misko

Dance Program Director

Cynthia Crews

Artistic Director of Lawrence Ballet Theatre

Claire Buss

Dance Program Coordinator/ Choeographer

Jennifer Attocknie

Vista Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Coordinator

Andria Devlin

Director of Early Childhood Education

Emily Casey

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Jessica Fortner

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Allison M Haworth

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Kristin Morland

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Pat Pisani

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Becky Rogers

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Kelsey Weiss

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Ben Ahlvers

Exhibitions Director

Blanca Herrada

Exhibitions Coordinator

Jeremy Rockwell

Exhibitions Assistant

Marlo Angell

Free State Festival Director

Steve Richardson

Facility Maintenance Director

Veronica Valdivia

Custodian

Elizabeth Sullivan

Director of Performing Arts

Samaria Fleig

Technical Director, Production Manager

Justin Harbaugh

Associate Director of Performing Arts & Education

Lexey Jost

Assistant Technical Director, Shop Manager

Josiah Moreno

Box Office Manager, Sound Technician

Ric Averill

Artistic Director of Performing Arts Emeritus

Andrew C Smith

Director of Youth Visual Arts

Katie Alldritt

Lead Youth Visual Arts Instructor

Sophie Shawver

Front Desk Administrator, Adult Visual Arts Coordinator

Sydni William

Youth Visual Arts Coordinator

Shantel Wright-Hancock

Ceramics Studio Manager

Resident Artists

Rosa Nussbaum

2021/22 Printmaking Artist in Residence

Taro Takizawa

2022/23 Printmaking Artist in Residence

Ashlyn K Pope

2019/21 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Jonathan Christensen Caballero

2021/22 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Nate J. Ditzler

2018/19 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Christy Wittmer

2015-16 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Carly Slade

2016-17 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Gunyoung Kim

2014/15 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Shiyuan Xu

2017/18 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Akiko Jackson

2010/11 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Allen Chen

2011/12 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Hak Kyun Kim

2008/09 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Monika Laskowska

2012/13 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Sarah Gross

2009/10 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Dayon Royster

2019/21 Printmaking Artist in Residence

Jennifer Holt

2007/08 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Jessica Conner

2006/07 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Stacy Barnes

2005/06 Ceramics Artist in Residence

Johanna Winters

2018/19 Printmaking Artist in Residence

Michael Benedetti

2017/18 Printmaking Artist in Residence

Tressa Jones

2016/17 Printmaking Artist in Residence

Tonja Torgerson

2014/15 Printmaking Artist in Residence

Amanda Maciuba

2015-16 Printmaking Artist in Residence

Patrick Vincent

2012/13 Printmaking Artist in Residence

John McCaughey

2013/14 Printmaking Artist in Residence

Brian Stuparyk

2007/08 Printmaking Artist in Residence

Carla Aspenburg

2011/12 Printmaking Artist in Residence

Nicolette Ross

2010/11 Printmaking Artist in Residence

Taryn McMahon

2006/07 Printmaking Artist in Residence

Donika Wiley

Early Childhood Education Instructor, 2008/09 Printmaking Resident

Kyla Strid

Director of Residencies and Adult Education, 2013/14 Ceramics Artist i

Twiggy Cercy

Interim Studio Manager, 22/23 Ceramic Artist-in-Residence

Teaching Artists

man looking at camera

Matthew Willie Garcia

Adult Visual Arts

Jordan Mills

Early Childhood Education, School of Theatre & Music

woman smiling at camera

Kayla Sandusky

School of Theatre & Music

Jillian Schwartz

School of Theatre & Music

Erin Zipper

Music Director, The SpongeBob Musical & School of Theatre and Music

Jodie Little

Build Crew

Kristina Eronat-Davis

School of Theatre & Music

person smiling at camera

Mercedes Lucero

School of Theatre & Music

woman smiling at camera

Leah Towle

STEAM Program, School of Theatre and Music

Alysha Baros

School of Theatre & Music

woman posing on beach

Betsy McCafferty

School of Dance

woman smiling at camera

Hope DeYoung-Daniels

School of Dance

woman smiling at camera

Paige Comparato

School of Dance

woman smiling at camera

Ashley Sandefur

School of Dance

woman smiling at camera

Annie Stark

Choreographer, School of Dance Instructor

woman smiling while dancing

Wanwan Cai

School of Dance

Rechelle Bishop

School of Dance

woman smiling at camera

Linda Reimond

Early Childhood Education

Cindy Kersenbrock

Youth Visual Arts

man smiling at camera

Matthew Lord

Adult & Youth Visual Arts

BryAnn Burke

Youth Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Traci Bunkers

Youth Visual Arts

Maeve Hilgers

Youth Visual Arts

Rachel Johnson

Youth Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Michelle Rogne

Adult & Youth Visual Arts

Jules Sotomayor

Youth Visual Arts

Yekyoung Kim

Youth Visual Arts

man looking at camera

Todd Poteet

Youth Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Rae Atakpa

Adult & Youth Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Ann Dean

Adult & Youth Visual Arts

Finn Finnerty

Youth Visual Arts

Alicia Kelly

Adult & Youth Visual Arts, Hang12 Mentor

woman smiling at camera

Jenea Havener

Adult & Youth Visual Arts

man smiling at camera

Jeff Ridgway

Adult Visual Arts

Kent Smith

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Lora Jost

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Stephanie Alaniz

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Jerry Dowdle

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Liz Bonny

Adult Visual Arts

Geri Cummings

Adult Visual Arts

Dorothy Hoyt-Reed

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Jess Belangee-Englert

Adult Visual Arts

drawing of woman

Hollie Rice

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Allison M Ice

Adult Visual Arts

Liat E Roth

Choreographer. School of Dance Instructor

Makenzie Schaeffer

Youth Visual Arts

Kierstin N Bennett

School of Dance

Tricia J Spencer

School of Theatre & Music

Howard H Rains

School of Theatre & Music

AnnaBelle Lee Withington

Youth Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Bailey Kivett

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Jeanne C. Averill

School of Theatre & Music

woman smiling at camera

Rachael Sudlow

Adult Visual Arts

Shannon M Pickett

School of Dance

woman smiling close to camera

Maya Tillman-Rayton

Artistic Director

Tim O’Brien

Adult Visual Arts

Chris North

Adult Visual Arts

Brian Horsch

Adult Visual Arts

Christopher Pendry

School of Theatre & Music

Jerel Hilding

School of Dance

James Piller

The SpongeBob Musical, Musician-Bass

Matt Bell

The SpongeBob Musical, Musician-Drums/Foley

Landon Noll

Costume Designer

Jeff Jackson

The SpongeBob Musical, Musician-Guitar

Elliot Yochim

Technical Crew

Kalen Stockton

Assistant Director & Stage Manager

Monica Shafii

Build Crew

Devi Arkeketa

Build Crew

Tevin Mershon

Build Crew

Jennifer Walker

Build Crew

Keats Johnson

Build Crew

Quinn Nissen

Build Crew

Maya Sabatini

School of Theatre and Music, Assistant Costume Designer

Rachel K Cross

School of Theatre and Music

Jason Baltazar

Writing Instructor

David Reed

School of Theatre and Music Instructor

Erika Kjorlie Geery

Visual Arts Instructor

Megan Hay

Alisha M Davis

Adult Visual Arts

Javy Ortiz

Adult Visual Arts Instructor

Syrhea Conaway

School of Theatre and Music

Emily Goodpasture Giles

School of Theatre and Music

Rebecca Zarazan Dunn

Youth Visual Arts

Alyssa L Weinell

Cecilia M Roberts

Drawing & Painting Instructor

Kyle Johns

Ceramics Instructor

Hanah E Glimpse

Fiber Arts Instructor

Lisa Hamilton

Adult Visual Arts

Rachel Downs-Doubrava

Youth Visual Arts Instructor

Josh Goering

Ceramics instructor

Emily Markoulatos

Adult Visual Arts

Kim Brook

Youth Visual Arts

Whitney Jacobs

Sara Bonner

School of Theatre & Music

Chad Crenshaw

School of Theatre & Music

Clara Kundin

School of Theatre & Music

Elizabeth Lollar

School of Dance

Louis Copt

Adult Visual Arts

Samantha Dunham

Sarah Harris

Tristian Griffin

School of Dance

Catherine Meihaus

Colleen Morrissey

Donna Jo Harkrider

Dance Instructor

Danny A Caine

Adult Visual Arts

Nick Perry

Allison McNellis

Dance Instructor

Jackie Hedeman

Writing instructor

Brent Lind

Ceramics Instructor

Chay D. Boots

School of Theatre & Music Instructor

Sarah Jean Robinson

School of Theatre and Music Instructor

Jake Lewis

Youth Visual Arts Instructor

Becky O’Keefe

Theater Instructor

Caitlin DeFilippo

Youth Visual Arts Instructor

Jess Grubenhoff

Youth Visual Arts Instructor

Nora Gordon

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Production Team

Erin McElroy

School of Theatre and Music, Costume Designer

Jay Pryor

Jay Pryor's Gender Reveal Party Creator, Writer, Director & Performer

Board

Meredith Lang

Board Chair

Ashley Anstaett All

Board Vice Chair

Kevin Wickliffe

Board Secretary

Whitney Lang

Board Past Chair

Thomas Huang

Board Member

Isabel Johnson

Board Member

Sarah Kurien

Board Member

Amy Lee

Board Member

Lori Norwood

Board Member

Jeremy Philipp

Board Member

Margie Wakefield

Board Member

a hand rinsing off a bowl in a bug tub of water

Discover Lawrence Arts Center

Find your artist within or simply connect with the Lawrence art community.

a drawing and shading of an eye