Our Team

Lawrence Arts Center Team

The People Who Make Lawrence Arts Center Possible

A Strong Foundation For Art & Artists

The team at Lawrence Arts Center is here to ensure anyone—of any age and any background—can connect with a supportive community and flex their creative muscles. The inclusive group of people who work here are the backbone of everything we achieve.

a male and female dancing together on a stage with dancers in background

Production Team

Leslie Dymond

Co-Choreographer, The SpongeBob Musical

Staff

Margaret Weisbrod Morris

Chief Executive Officer

Stacy Galloway Haywood

Chief Financial Officer

Ryann Galloway Tacha

Chief Development Officer

Amanda Roberts

Chief Communications Officer

Jennifer Donnelly

Director of Operations

woman smiling at camera

Laura Rollins

Front Desk Administrator

Nick Johnston

Front Desk Administrator, Salesforce Coordinator

Anna’Marie Sosa

Front Desk Administrator

Alex Olson

Director of Membership and Donor Relations

Morgan N Sherve

Salesforce Administrator

Mariah Seifert

Marketing Coordinator

Lisa L Purdon

Events Manager

Hanan Misko

Dance Program Director

Cynthia Crews

Artistic Director of Lawrence Ballet Theatre

Claire Buss

Dance Program Coordinator

Jennifer Attocknie

Vista Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Coordinator

Andria Devlin

Director of Early Childhood Education

Emily Casey

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Jessica Fortner

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Allison M Haworth

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Kristin Morland

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Pat Pisani

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Becky Rogers

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Lauren Watson

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Kelsey Weiss

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Donika Wiley

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Ben Ahlvers

Exhibitions Director

Blanca Herrada

Exhibitions Coordinator

Jeremy Rockwell

Exhibitions Assistant

Marlo Angell

Free State Festival Director

Steve Richardson

Facility Maintenance Director

Marty A Carr

Custodian

Jeremiah Hurst

Custodian

Kenton Russell

Custodian, Security Coordinator

Veronica Valdivia

Custodian

Elizabeth Sullivan

Director of Performing Arts

Samaria Fleig

Technical Director, Production Manager

Justin Harbaugh

Associate Director of Performing Arts & Education

Lexey Jost

Assistant Technical Director, Shop Manager

Josiah Moreno

Box Office Manager, Sound Technician

Ric Averill

Artistic Director of Performing Arts Emeritus

Kyla Strid

Director of Residencies and Adult Education

Andrew C Smith

Director of Youth Visual Arts

Katie Alldritt

Lead Youth Visual Arts Instructor

Sophie Shawver

Front Desk Administrator, Adult Visual Arts Coordinator

Sydni William

Youth Visual Arts Coordinator

Shantel Wright-Hancock

Ceramics Studio Manager

Rachel Beer

23/24 Printmaking Artsit-in-Residence

Dehmie Dehmlow

23/24 Ceramics Artist-in-Residence

Twiggy Cercy

Interim Studio Manager, 22/23 Ceramic Artist-in-Residence

Teaching Artists

man looking at camera

Matthew Willie Garcia

Adult Visual Arts

Adelai Spears

Jordan Mills

Early Childhood Education, School of Theatre & Music

woman smiling at camera

Kayla Sandusky

School of Theatre & Music

Gwentessa Alfie

School of Theatre & Music

Jillian Schwartz

School of Theatre & Music

Erin Zipper

Music Director, The SpongeBob Musical & School of Theatre and Music

Jodie Little

School of Theatre & Music

Kristina Eronat-Davis

School of Theatre & Music

person smiling at camera

Mercedes Lucero

School of Theatre & Music

woman smiling at camera

Leah Towle

STEAM Program, School of Theatre and Music

Alysha Baros

School of Theatre & Music

Carma Lea

School of Theatre & Music

woman posing on beach

Betsy McCafferty

School of Dance

woman smiling at camera

Hope DeYoung-Daniels

School of Dance

Stephanie Wirth

School of Dance

woman smiling at camera

Paige Comparato

School of Dance

woman smiling at camera

Ashley Sandefur

School of Dance

Savannah Meier

School of Dance

woman smiling at camera

Annie Stark

School of Dance

woman smiling while dancing

Wanwan Cai

School of Dance

Rechelle Bishop

School of Dance

Charlie Myers

School of Dance

woman smiling at camera

Linda Reimond

Early Childhood Education

Cindy Kersenbrock

Youth Visual Arts

man smiling at camera

Matthew Lord

Adult & Youth Visual Arts

Bryann Burke

Youth Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Traci Bunkers

Youth Visual Arts

Maeve Hilgers

Youth Visual Arts

Rachel Johnson

Youth Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Michelle Rogne

Adult & Youth Visual Arts

Jules Sotomayor

Youth Visual Arts

Yekyoung Kim

Youth Visual Arts

man looking at camera

Todd Poteet

Youth Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Rae Atakpa

Adult & Youth Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Ann Dean

Adult & Youth Visual Arts

Finn Finnerty

Youth Visual Arts

Craig Auge

Youth Visual Arts

person looking at art

Alicia Kelly

Adult & Youth Visual Arts, Hang12 Mentor

woman smiling at camera

Jenea Havener

Adult & Youth Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Rachel Ross

Adult Visual Arts

man smiling at camera

Jeff Ridgway

Adult Visual Arts

Kent Smith

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Lora Jost

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Stephanie Alaniz

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Jerry Dowdle

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Liz Bonny

Adult Visual Arts

Geri Cummings

Adult Visual Arts

Krystle Perkins

Adult Visual Arts

Dorothy Hoyt-Reed

Adult Visual Arts

Amy Baber

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Jess Belangee-Englert

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Melanie Pierce

Adult Visual Arts

drawing of woman

Hollie Rice

Adult Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Allison M Ice

Adult Visual Arts

Liat E Roth

School of Dance

Makenzie Schaeffer

Youth Visual Arts

Kierstin N Bennett

School of Dance

Tricia J Spencer

School of Theatre & Music

Howard H Rains

School of Theatre & Music

AnnaBelle Lee Withington

Youth Visual Arts

woman smiling at camera

Bailey Kivett

Adult Visual Arts

Chris W Kramer

School of Theatre & Music

woman smiling at camera

Jeanne C. Averill

School of Theatre & Music

woman smiling at camera

Rachael Sudlow

Adult Visual Arts

Shannon M Pickett

School of Dance

woman smiling close to camera

Maya Tillman-Rayton

School of Dance

Christopher Molla

School of Theatre & Music

Breanna Johnson

Youth Visual Arts

Tim O’Brien

Adult Visual Arts

Amie Montedoro

School of Theatre & Music

Chris North

Adult Visual Arts

Brian Horsch

Adult Visual Arts

Christopher Pendry

School of Theatre & Music

Alison Gruber

School of Theatre & Music

Jerel Hilding

School of Dance

James Piller

The SpongeBob Musical, Musician-Bass

Matt Bell

The SpongeBob Musical, Musician-Drums/Foley

Landon Noll

Costume Designer

Jeff Jackson

The SpongeBob Musical, Musician-Guitar

Jess Finkemeier

Costume Assistant

Elliot Yochim

Technical Crew

Kalen Stockton

Assistant Director & Stage Manager

Cliff Hoitt-Lange

Technical Crew

Nora Gordon

Early Childhood Education Instructor

Board

Meredith Lang

Board Chair

Ashley Anstaett All

Board Vice Chair

Stephen Gish

Board Treasurer

Kevin Wickliffe

Board Secretary

Whitney Lang

Board Past Chair

Thomas Huang

Board Member

Isabel Johnson

Board Member

Sarah Kurien

Board Member

Amy Lee

Board Member

Frank Lemus Jr.

Board Member

Lori Norwood

Board Member

Jeremy Philipp

Board Member

Margie Wakefield

Board Member

a hand rinsing off a bowl in a bug tub of water

Discover Lawrence Arts Center

Find your artist within or simply connect with the Lawrence art community.

a drawing and shading of an eye