Performance Program

Lawrence Arts Center proudly presents

The School of Dance End of Year Showcase

May 17, 2024, 7:00 pmMay 18, 2024, 11:00 am, 4:30 pm & 7:30 pm

Welcome to The School of Dance End of Year Showcase!

Welcome to the School of Dance’s End of Year Showcase! This event marks a milestone in our students’ growth and impact as a program. With a focus on building community and skill in our classroom, it has been a remarkable year as we continue to provide dance educational and performance experiences.

Our 18 faculty members and Dance Staff are at the core of the program, many of whom have been involved at the LAC since I arrived in 2013. This group truly makes what we do possible—they carry the responsibility of inspiring others to dance and creating safe environments for exploration. Our teachers deserve recognition and much gratitude for all they do for our students.

This year, we celebrate the achievements of two exceptional graduation seniors: Finn Lotton-Barker & Ro O’Leary. Both have been students for over ten years, have performed in numerous productions, and are active community members. To Finn and Ro, we are immensely proud of you and looking forward to witnessing your next steps!

Being an artist doesn’t come without its challenges and support. From the deepest part of our hearts, we thank our parents, volunteers, and those not named in this letter for all you do behind the scenes! You’re certainly not invisible.

As this year ends with the next one in the wings, we hope our students’ dance entertains you and inspires you to join them.

Sincerely,

Hanan Misko
Dance Program Director

May 17 | 7:00 pm

Dances are choreographed by class instructors unless otherwise noted.

Peasant Waltz from Giselle

Ballet IVa, IVb, Va, Vb, WE, Liat E Roth
MUSIC: Giselle: Valse
Music Artist(s): Michael Tilson Thomas, London Symphony Orchestra
Composer(s): Adolphe Adam
Dancers: Alana Stewart, Crosby Beyer, Eleni Reece, Elsie Battaglia Bergstrom, James Whittaker, Kaleigh Barr, Katie Moyle, Lauren Anderson, Mae Havener, Marcella MacGonagle, Ruby Jiang, Rylie Tiemann, Sarah Song, Silas Warrior, Sophia Stratemeier

Brightest Night

Ballet II, SA, Hope DeYoung-Daniels
MUSIC: Selections from A Little Night Music
Music Artist(s): Luther Fuller
Composer(s): Stephen Sondheim, Arranged by Luther Fuller
Dancers: Berrak Kara, Blair Blakeman, Camille Swisher, Evelyn Folsom, Lorelei Reuman, Olive Henry, Priya Ghosh-Blay, Rosella Kramer, Cadence Mohler

Boisteous Bourree

Ballet VIa, VIb, VII, MO, Cynthia Crews
MUSIC: Simply Symphony, Op 4: Boisterous Bourree
Music Artist(s): English Chamber Orchestra
Composer(s): Benjamin Britten
Dancers: Allie Gates, Annalise Lantz, Belzimere Maletsky, Celeste Stinson, Finn Lotton-Barker, Genevieve Williams, Jahnava Sibilla, Maria Mosconi, Mary Swartzlander, Nathan Kramer, Photina Adrian, Rhubarb Brubacher, Sydney Tiemann, Zana Kennedy, Zoe Kaul

Reely Amazing Jig

Irish Dance I, MO, Annie Stark
Choreographer: Annie Stark
MUSIC: Traditional tunes: Mairie’s Wedding and The Lilting Banshee, Performed and arranged by Annie Stark, and Nick Carswell

Dancers: Ania Metz Ramos, Chloe Roberts, Emily Hamer, Hazel Yost, Timberly Yost, Tsavo San Marco, Meredith Serra, Emily Carswell 

Qin Lian

Special Guest: Jasmine Dance Group, Wanwan Cai
CHOREOGRAPHER: Wang Junshao & Wanwan Cai
MUSIC: Qin Lian
Music Artist(s): Tan Yizhe
Composer(s): Tan Yizhe
Dancers: Alice Chen, Bella Yang, Cynthia Xu, Daphne Valenta, Katie Chen, Rylie Zhang, Sophia Yu

It’s All in the Delivery

Ballet IVa & IVb, SA, Hope DeYoung-Daniels
MUSIC: Symphony in G Minor, Op. 22 No. 3, P. I:5: III. Presto
Music Artist(s): Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Composer(s): Leopold Koželuch
Dancers: Audrey Shull, Aurora Kincaid, Elsie Battaglia Bergstrom, Hazel Brackbill, Kaleesi Denham, Kaleigh Barr, Katie Moyle, Lilah Paul, McCarty Lamb, Meyer Lamb, Roslyn Elles, Sabina Scott, Silas Warrior

All I Crave

Modern Ib, TU, Liat E Roth
MUSIC: All I Crave
Music Artist(s): The Wander Valley Collective
Composer(s): Maccabee Raileanu
Dancers: Alana Stewart, Genevieve Williams, Kiera Maletsky, Mae Havener, Marcella MacGonagle, Mary Swartzlander, Mattea Rasmussen, Odelia Colvin, Olive Smith, Sydney Tiemann

Liquid Smooth 

Senior Solo: Ro O’Leary
CHOREOGRAPHER: Liat Roth and Ro O’Leary
MUSIC: Liquid Smooth
Music Artist(s): Mitski

Feeling Groovy

Contemporary Movement I-II, TU, Liat E Roth
MUSIC: The 59th Street Bridge Song
Music Artist(s): Simon & Garfunkel
Composer(s): Paul Simon
Dancers: Carson Hagen, Iris Buchele, Kaleigh Barr, Margot Dorsey, Roslyn Elles, Scotland Tiemann, Sylvie Weiner

Lannigans Ball

Irish Dance II and III MO, Annie Stark
MUSIC: Traditional tune: Lannigan’s Ball

Performed and Arranged by Nick Carswell and Annie Stark

Traditional Choreography
Dancers: Adelaide Desch, Annalise Janssen, James Whittaker, Amelie Gay, Gwenyth McDow, Kier Gridley, Zoë Calnon, Lauren Enright

Cascade

Ballet Vb, VIa, VIb, VII, TU, Paige Comparato
MUSIC: Aurora Borealis
Composer(s): Rojo
Dancers: Alana Stewart, Elise Vigne, Genevieve Williams, Kiera Maletsky, Mae Havener, Marcella MacGonagle, Mattea Rasmussen, Odelia Colvin, Olive Smith, Ruth Yang, Sarah Hanson, Sydney Tiemann

The Children of Lir

Irish Dance II / III, MO, Annie Stark
Choreographer: Annie Stark
MUSIC: Soggy’s / Festival Slip Jig
Music Artist(s): Beoga / Unknown
Composer(s): traditional tunes
Dancers: Adelaide Desch, Annalise Janssen, James Whittaker, Amelie Gay, Gwenyth McDow, Keir Gridley, Lauren Enright, Zoë Calnon

Shang Linggu

Chinese Dance, WE, Wanwan Cai
CHOREOGRAPHER: Ma Xuan & Wanwan Cai
MUSIC: Shang Lingo
Dancers: Basil Murphy, Jenny Wang, Katya Milakhina, Ruby Jiang, Sophia Ernzen

Le Corsaire

Ballet IVa, IVb, MO, Kierstin N Bennett
MUSIC: Le Corsaire: Act 1 – Pas de trois des odalisques (3 Odalisques and Coda)
Music Artist(s): Evergreen Symphony Orchestra, Kevin Gailè and Anna-Marie Holmes
Composer(s): Adolphe Adam
Dancers: Audrey Shull, Hazel Brackbill, Kaleesi Denham, McCarty Lamb, Meyer Lamb, Roslyn Elles, Sabina Scott

May 18 | 11:00 am

Dances are choreographed by class instructors unless otherwise noted.

Weather or Not 

Performed by The Lawrence Ballet Theatre
Choreography: Shannon Pickett
Music: Concerto No.2 in B-flat Major, Opus 83: IV. Allegretto grazioso
Composed by  Johannes Brahms Performed by Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Costumes: Paige Comparato
Dancers: Photina Adrian, Odleia Colvin, Allie Gates, Annalise Lantz, Marcella MacGonagle, Mattea Rasmussen, Olive Smith, Alana Stewart, Mary Swartzlander, Sydney Tiemann, Elise Vigne,  James Whittaker, Ruth Yang 

A Time to Waltz

Ballet III, MO, Cynthia Crews
MUSIC: The Merry Widow Waltz
Music Artist(s): Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Composer(s):  Franz Lehár
Dancers: Delaney Basore, Evelyn Tryanski, Gwenyth D’Alfonso, Jenny Wang, Kinsey Gustafson, Larkin Oertel, Madeline Clancy, Sarah Judd, Scotland Tiemann, Sophia Ernzen, Sydney Ornes

Belles at the Ball

Ballet I, SA, Hope DeYoung-Daniels
MUSIC: Grand Allegro (Cinderella)
Music Artist(s): Nate Fifield
Composer(s): Sergei Prokofiev
Dancers: Alice Gnojek, Cali White, Celeste Wisner, Eleanor Paul, Kathryn Jackson, Luella Van de Riet, Lulu Parr, Nola Greenwood, Reid Polen, Swaha Kulkarni

May the Force be With You

Ballet I: Boys, WE, Hanan Misko
MUSIC: Star Wars Theme/Cantina Band
Music Artist(s): Meco
Composer(s): John Williams
Dancers: Anders Herrera, Clifton West Williams, Eilen Beyer, Ira Beyer, Markis Krestas

I’ve Got the Music in Me

Tap II, WE, Justin Harbaugh
MUSIC: I’ve Got the Music in Me
Music Artist(s): Cast of Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (featuring Jane Levy)
Composer(s): Boshell
Dancers: Arlo Smith, Foster Vigne, Jason Song, Larkin Oertel, Layne Gaynor, Sarah Judd, Trinity Misko

Watch Me Work

Hip Hop II, WE, Maya Tillman-Rayton
MUSIC: Watch Me Work
Music Artist(s): Andrew Rannells, Brianna Mazzola
Composer(s): Trolls 3 Band Together Soundtrack
Dancers: Allison Jiang, Aya Rayton, Lena Saltmarsh, Meyer Lamb

A World of Your Own 

Tap I, TU, Savannah Meier
MUSIC: A World of Your Own
Music Artist(s): Timothée Chalamet & The Cast of Wonka
Composer(s): Joby Talbot, Neil Hannon & The Cast of Wonka
Dancers: Donnacha Klinksick, Eady Boer, Isabel Suggs, Lemon Obrakta

Flying Home

Ballet III, FR, Stephanie Wirth
MUSIC: Flying Theme – From “”ET””
Composer(s): John Williams, London Symphony Orchestra
Dancers: Delaney Basore, Evelyn Tryanski, Gwenyth D’Alfonso, Jenny Wang, Katya Milakhina, Larkin Oertel, Madeline Clancy, Madelyn Gaynor, Meral Al Hashimi, Sarah Judd, Scotland Tiemann, Sophia Ernzen, Sydney Ornes, Zoe Pierron

Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo

Intro to Ballet, TU, Liat E Roth
MUSIC: Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo (The Magic Song)
Music Artist(s): Helena Bonham Carter
Composer(s): Al Hoffman, Mack David, Jerry Livingston
Dancers: Camille Persey, Carrie Hout, Coraline Evans, Eleanor Foster, Fiona Stehman, Mackenzie Davis, Muna Afani Coburn, Sutton Daffron

Enfin, Pluie.

Senior Solo: Finn Lotton-Barker
CHOREOGRAPHER: Paige Comparato
MUSIC: Here’s That Rainy Day
Music Artist(s): Al Kay, Martijn Soheir, New Trombone Collective
Composer(s): Jimmy Van Heusen, Johnny Burke
Dancers: Finn Lotton-Barker and Rhubarb Brubacher 

March Madness 

Ballet II, TU, Cynthia Crews
MUSIC: Radetzky March
Music Artist(s): Aurther Fiedler
Composer(s): Johann Strauss Sr.
Dancers: Allison Jiang, Clara Podany, Daphne Shearburn, Gabby Li, Georgia All, Huizhong Chao, Ira Beyer, Kate Buffington, Layne Gaynor, Peter Misko, Petra Sowinski, Stella McCall, Tatum Collins

Die Puppenfee

Ballet I, MO, Kierstin N Bennett
MUSIC: Die Puppenfee (The Fairy Doll): 1. Vorspiel: Allegro
Music Artist(s): Andrew Mogrelia and Slovak Radio Symphony
Composer(s): Josef Bayer
Dancers: Austyn Hagen, Basil Murphy, Eilen Beyer, Harper Robinson, Karunika Sandal, Lilah Francis, Maple Rossini, Storey

Rewrite the Stars 

Ballet III, SA, Shannon M Pickett
CHOREOGRAPHER: Shannon Pickett
MUSIC: Rewrite the Stars
Music Artist(s): The Piano Guys
Dancers: Katya Milakhina, Kinsey Gustafson, Madelyn Gaynor, Mary Jane Cole, Meral Al Hashimi, Zoe Pierron

Trisch-Trasch Polka 

Performed by the Lawrence Ballet Theatre
Choreography: Melissa Hale Coyle
Music: Trisch-Trasch- Polka, Op. 214
Composed by Johann Strauss II
Performed by Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Costumes: Tutu.com
Dancers: Photina Adrian, Allie Gates, Annalise Lantz, Marcella MacGonagle, Maria Mosconi, Mary Swartzlander, Sydney Tiemann, Ruth Yang

May 18 | 4:30 pm

Dances are choreographed by class instructors unless otherwise noted.

A Day at the Operetta

Ballet Va & Vb, SA, Cynthia Crews
MUSIC: Selections from Candide (Leonard Bernstein) and Three Penny Opera (Kurt Weill)
Performed by Luther Fuller
Dancers: Alana Stewart, Eli Misko, Elise Vigne, Eloise Marsh, Kiera Maletsky, Marcella MacGonagle, Olive Smith, Rylie Tiemann

Variations, WE, Cynthia Crews

La Fille mal gardée  Lise Variation
Performed by: Phoebe Morris

La Bayadère 3rd Shade Variation
Performed by: Jahnava Sibilla

La Bayadère 2rd Shade Variation
Performed by: Rhubarb Brubacher

Dance! 

Hip Hop I (Session B), WE, Claire Buss
MUSIC: Dance This Night Away
Music Artist(s): Siine
Dancers: Alexandra Obembe, Austyn Hagen, Kathryn Jackson, Pearl Neuhofel

Always Second Place

Modern Ia, WE, Liat E Roth
MUSIC: I’m Yohan Blake
Music Artist(s): Tom Rosenthal
Dancers: Eleni Reece, Elise Vigne, Ginger Gridley, Hazel Brackbill, Katie Moyle, Kya Peterson, Lauren Anderson, Madelyn Gaynor, McCarty Lamb, Ruby Jiang, Rylie Tiemann, Sabina Scott, Sarah Song, Silas Warrior, Sophia Stratemeier, Zoe Pierron

Variation from Paquita: Allegro, Moderato

Ballet II: Boys, TH, Hanan Misko
CHOREOGRAPHER: Original Choreography by Joseph Mazilier. Restage by Hanan Misko
MUSIC: Music from Paquita
Composer(s): Ludwig Minkus
Dancers: Crosby Beyer, Eli Misko, James Whittaker

Spring Allegro

Ballet for Teens, TU, Paige Comparato
MUSIC: Paquita: Allegro
Composer(s): Minkus
Dancers: Amelia Purnell, Jason Song, Keir Gridley, Piper Bonner, Tallulah Salb

Happy Together

Ballet VII, WE, Cynthia Crews
MUSIC: Happy Together
Music Artist(s): The Piano Guys
Dancers: Celeste Stinson, Finn Lotton-Barker, Jahnava Sibilla, Phoebe Morris, Rhubarb Brubacher, Zana Kennedy

Merry May March

Ballet IVb & Va, TH, Paige Comparato
MUSIC: The Klaxon
Composer(s): Henry Fillmore
Dancers: Chang Liu, Crosby Beyer, Eleni Reece, Eli Misko, Eloise Marsh, James Whittaker, Jerrah Fertig, Lauren Anderson, Lilah Paul, Rylie Tiemann, Sarah Song, Sophia Stratemeier

Summer Vibes

Jazz II, TU, Claire Buss
MUSIC: Love Shack
Music Artist(s): The B-52’s
Dancers: Alice Gnojek, Cecilia Smutniak, Delaney Basore, Ginger Gridley, Larkin Oertel, Scotland Tiemann, Sylvie Weiner

Clue

Contemporary Movement III-IV, TU, Liat E Roth
MUSIC: Clair de Lune
Composer(s): Kamasi Washington
Dancers: Aadan Blair, Adell Kent, Hope Wellinghoff, Laura Rollins, Reese Spencer, Strayhorn Krueger, Wren Paugh

Young and Beautiful

Jazz III, TH, Claire Buss
CHOREOGRAPHER: Claire Buss
MUSIC: Young and Beautiful (DH Orchestral Version)
Music Artist(s): Lana Del Rey
Dancers: Alana Stewart, Allie Gates, Elise Vigne, Genevieve Williams, Mae Havener, Mary Swartzlander, Mattea Rasmussen, Photina Adrian, Ruth Yang, Rylie Tiemann, Sarah Song, Sydney Tiemann, Tallulah Salb

Ocean and Pearls

Intro to Ballet, SA, Kierstin N Bennett
MUSIC: The Ocean and Pearls of “”The Little Humpbacked Horse””, Variation for Pearls (slow)
Music Artist(s): Moscow International Symphonic Orchestra
Composer(s): Cesare Pugni
Dancers: Claudia Bohne, Ellie Graber, Hazel Forsyth

Let’s Waltz 

Ballet Va, TU, Cynthia Crews
MUSIC: Gaite Parisienne: Grand Valse
Music Artist(s): Pittsburg Symphony Orchestra
Composer(s): Jacques Offenbach
Dancers: Chang Liu, Crosby Beyer, Eleni Reece, Eli Misko, Eloise Marsh, James Whittaker, Jerrah Fertig, Lauren Anderson, Rylie Tiemann, Sophia Stratemeier

Variations, WE, Cynthia Crews

La Fille mal gardée  Lise Variation
Performed by: Zana Kennedy

La Bayadère 3rd Shade Variation
Performed by: Celeste Stinson

La Fille mal gardée –Colas Variation
Performed by: Finn Lotton-Barker

Blue Light

Performed by the Lawrence Ballet Theatre
Choreography: Liat Roth
Music: Mo Teef written and performed by Andrew Bird
Dancers: Photina Adrian, Lauren Anderson, Odelia Colvin, Allie Gates, Annalise Lantz, Marcella MacGonagle, Mattea Rasmussen, Eleni Reece, Olive Smith, Alana Stewart, Sophia Stratemeier, Mary Swartzlander, Rylie Tiemann, Sydney Tiemann, Elise Vigne,  James Whittaker, Ruth Yang

May 18 | 7:30 pm

Dances are choreographed by class instructors unless otherwise noted.

Lemonade

Performed by the Lawrence Ballet Theatre
Choreography: Kristopher Estes-Brown
Music: Dream a Little Dream; Lemonade; Joli Garçon performed by Pink Martini
Costume: Cynthia Crews
Dancers: Rhubarb Brubacher, Isla Gnojek,  Zoë Kaul, Zana Kennedy, Finn Lotton-Barker,  Belzimere Maletsky, Phoebe Morris, Maria Mosconi, Kellar Musser, Jahnava Sibilla, Celeste Stinson, Genevieve Williams

Humors of Bandon

Adult Irish Dance I, MO, Annie Stark
CHOREOGRAPHER: Traditional Choreography
MUSIC: Humors of Bandon
Music Artist(s): Anton & Sully
Composer(s): Traditional tune
Dancers: Beth Whittaker, Dasha Spencer, Katie Hanson, Erin Adamson 

KuPe

Afrodance (Session B), TH, Maya Tillman-Rayton
MUSIC: Kupe
Music Artist(s): A-Star
Dancers: Arpita Ghosh, Claire Willey, Jennifer Storck, Josef LaFromboise, Marcella MacGonagle, Megan Greene, Sherita Coleman, Trenna Soderling

Grand Manège

Adult Ballet I, MO, Hope DeYoung-Daniels
MUSIC: Jazz Suite No. 2: VI. Waltz 2
Music Artist(s): Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Composer(s): Dmitri Shostakovich
Dancers: Anne Tangeman, Annie Schroeder, Fatemeh Zahra Safaeipour, Isis Troy, Kari Koester, Nora Gordon, Stephanie Little, YISHUN LIU

Of a Feather

Modern II, WE, Liat E Roth
MUSIC: Ethio Invention No. 1
Music Artist(s): Andrew Bird
Dancers: Annalise Lantz, Belzimere Maletsky, Celeste Stinson, Isla Gnojek, Jahnava Sibilla, Kellar Musser, Maria Mosconi, Nathan Kramer, Phoebe Morris, Prairie Mulligan, Rhubarb Brubacher, Ro O’Leary, Zana Kennedy, Zoe Kaul

Le Printemps

Adult Pointe, TH, Paige Comparato
MUSIC: Piqué Dame Overture
Composer(s): Franz von Suppé
Dancers: Wanwan Cai, Daria Malikhina, Alex Grossman, Brianne Myers, Alex Olson

Enfin, Pluie.

Senior Solo: Finn Lotton-Barker
CHOREOGRAPHER: Paige Comparato
MUSIC: Here’s That Rainy Day
Music Artist(s): Al Kay, Martijn Soheir, New Trombone Collective
Composer(s): Jimmy Van Heusen, Johnny Burke
Dancers: Finn Lotton-Barker and Rhubarb Brubacher 

Night Fever

*Tap for Teens and Adults (Session B), TU, Savannah Meier
MUSIC: Night Fever
Music Artist(s): Bee Gees
Composer(s): Barry Gibb, Robin Bibb and Maurice Gibb
Dancers: Elsie Neuhofel, Gladys Demby, Jeffrey Mueller, Laura Rollins, Megan Greene

I Like it Like That

Salsa Fundamentals & Performance, TH, Justin Harbaugh, assisted by Gabby McNabb
MUSIC: I Like it Like That
Music Artist(s): Pete Rodriguez
Composer(s): Manny Rodriguez,Tony Pabon
Dancers, Jack Winerock, Susan Elkins, Sarah Reynolds, Saray Arteaga, Fanny Rangel, Theresia Sharpe

Liquid Smooth 

Senior Solo: Ro O’Leary
CHOREOGRAPHER: Liat Roth and Ro O’Leary
MUSIC: Liquid Smooth
Music Artist(s): Mitski

Hornpipe 

Adult Irish Dance II, MO, Annie Stark
MUSIC: Traditional Hornpipe 138
Music Artist(s): Step into the Beat – Ellery Klein and Ryan Lacey
Composer(s): traditional tune, arranged by Ellery Klein and Ryan Lacey
Dancers: Dasha Spencer, Erin Adamson,, Katie Hanson

Spring Coda

Adult Ballet II & III, TH, Paige Comparato
MUSIC: La Bayadere Coda: Allegro
Composer(s): Minkus
Dancers: Elaine Gerbert, Kirsten Gilroy, Libby Hastings, Paulina Leisring, Daria Milakhina, Kristin Morland, Emily Mulligan, Cheryl Wagner, Sarah Riley, Wanwan Cai, Kathryn Denning, Alex Grossman, Brianne Myers, Alex Olson

The 90’s Jam

Hip Hop III, TH, Maya Tillman-Rayton
MUSIC: 90’s Megamix
Music Artist(s): Will Smith, Tag Team, Bell Biv Devoe, David Lee
Dancers: Annalise Lantz, Georgia Wedan, Kellar Musser, Lilah Paul, Madi Pierson, Madisyn Torres, Nora Pedersen, Penelope Salb, Phoebe Morris, Teagan Yung

Shake it Out

Tap III-IV, WE, Justin Harbaugh
MUSIC: Shake it Out
Music Artist(s): Florence + the Machine
Composer(s): Florence Welch, Kid Harpoon, Paul Epworth
Dancers: Alana Stewart, Elise Vigne, Elsie Battaglia Bergstrom, Finn Lotton-Barker, Giulia A Ventello, Olive Smith, Ruby E Hull, Ruby Jiang, Sarah Song, Torin Yung

Jiu Er

Adult Chinese Dance, TU, Wanwan Cai
CHOREOGRAPHER: Shanghai Theatre Academy & Wanwan Cai
MUSIC: Jiu Er
Composer(s): A Kun
Dancers: Chang Liu, Dasha Spencer, Jie Chen

Fighter

Jazz for Adults and Teens (Session B), TH, Claire Buss
MUSIC: Fighter
Music Artist(s): Christina Aguilera
Dancers: Abigail Welch Eitutis, Angela Grusd, Claire Buss, Jessica Vanstory, Jessica Weiner, Laura Rollins

About Our Graduating Seniors

Finn Lotton-Barker (17) has danced at the Lawrence Arts Center since the age of three, beginning in ballet classes for the youngest dancers. During his time in the School of Dance, Finn studied ballet, modern jazz, musical theatre, and tap, and he has been a company member of Lawrence Ballet Theatre for 6 years. He also spent many summers participating in Summer Youth Theatre and was in several productions of all ages. At Lawrence High School, Finn is an Editor-in-Chief in Journalism, Senior Class Representative for the Student Council, and plays baritone with the Marching Lions. Finn will be majoring in Ballet Pedagogy at Butler University in Indianapolis, Indiana. Finn is planning to continue his dancing career as a performer, teacher, and choreographer.

Two Roads (Ro) O’Leary (18) first performed in the Kansas Nutcracker as a mouse in 2012 and has performed in many shows since. She studied ballet and Modern dance at the arts center, was a member of LBT for 4 years, and attended dance classes through Parks and Rec. She also attended an arts-based preschool here at the arts center. Ro enjoys multiple forms of art, including painting, which has become her main focus. Ro plans to begin studying at an art school in Mexico next year to improve both her art and Spanish skills.

About the Boys Dance Scholarship

The School of Dance offers scholarships for young men who demonstrate an interest in the field of dance. To be eligible, applicants must be between second and 12th grade, have trained at the School of Dance for a minimum of one year, and be endorsed with a reference from a School of Dance faculty member. In addition, scholarship awardees agree to meet with the School of Dance director each semester. Scholarships awarded can be used to cover 50 percent of dance class tuition during the Fall and Winter/Spring semesters and Production Fees. Interested applicants should contact Hanan Misko, School of Dance Director, at hanan@lawrenceartscenter.org for more details.

Congratulations to our 2023-24 Boys Dance Scholarship Awardees: 

Finn Lotton-Barker, James Whittaker, Nathan Kramer, Silas Warrior, Jason Song, Anders Herrera.

About the Carmine Ballere Scholarship Award

Established in 1997, this scholarship is awarded to students who have demonstrated excellence in dance and a commitment to their craft. Encouraging the study of ballet and supporting a life-long devotion to dance, this scholarship covers the cost of four ballet and pointe classes per week and all production and participation fees during the Fall and Winter/Spring semesters. Those awarded must be enrolled in Ballet IV-VII and also be available to serve as teachers’ assistants for one dance class per week. Auditions are scheduled during the Spring semester.

Announcing the 2023-24 Carmine Ballere Scholarship Award recipients and alternates: 

Congratulations to Jahnava Sabilla, Zoë Kaul, Marcella MacGonagle (alternate), Zana Kennedy (alternate).

 

About Lawrence Ballet Theatre

Lawrence Ballet Theatre is the resident pre-professional ballet company of the Lawrence Arts Center. The mission of LBT is to provide extensive training, performance opportunities and artistic experience to dancers seeking to develop advanced experience in preparation for a professional career in dance. Led by Artistic Director Cynthia Crews, company members gain exposure and experience through numerous performances of classical ballet repertoire and original works. LBT dancers work directly with professional guest choreographers in addition to their work with the artistic director. Lawrence Ballet Theatre is a member company of the prestigious Regional Dance America/MidStates.

 

Main Company
  • Annalise Lantz
  • Belzimere Maletsky
  • Celeste Stinson
  • Finn Lotton-Barker
  • Genevieve Williams
  • Isla Gnojek
  • Jahnava Sibilla
  • Kellar Musser
  • Maria Mosconi
  • Mary Swartzlander
  • Odleia Colvin
  • Phoebe Morris
  • Photina Adrian
  • Rhubarb Brubacher
  • Sydney Tiemann
  • Zana Kennedy
  • Zoë Kaul
Apprentice Company
    • Alana Stewart
    • Allie Gates
    • Eleni Reece
    • Elise Vigne
    • James Whittaker
    • Lauren Anderson
    • Marcella MacGonagle
    • Mattea Rasmussen
    • Nichole Weis
    • Olive Smith
    • Ruth Yang
    • Rylie Tiemann
    • Sophia Stratemeier
Dance Staff & Faculty 

DANCE PROGRAM DIRECTOR Hanan Misko

DANCE PROGRAM COORDINATOR Claire Buss

LAWRENCE BALLET THEATRE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR Cynthia Crews

Irish Step Dance Annie Stark

Pilates Ashley Sandefur 

Little Movers Betsy McCafferty 

Social Dance Charlie Myers  

Jazz, Hip Hop, Social Dance Claire Buss

Ballet Cynthia Crews 

Ballet Hanan Misko

Ballet Hope DeYoung-Daniels

Jazz, Tap, Social Dance Justin Harbaugh

Ballet, Little Movers Kierstin Bennett

Ballet, Contemporary, Modern Liat Roth

Hip Hop, Afrodance Maya Tillman-Rayton

Ballet Paige Comparato 

Yoga Rechelle Bishop 

Tap Savannah Meier 

Ballet Shannon Pickett

Ballet Stephanie Wirth

Chinese Classical Dance Wanwan Cai

Dance Assistants 

Allison McNellis, Jahnava Sabilla, Prairie Mulligan, Finn Lotton-Barker, Rhubarb Brubacher and Celeste Stinson.

Production Staff 

STAGE MANAGER Lexey Jost

SOUND TECHNICIAN Josiah Moreno

LIGHTING DESIGN Lexey Jost

TECHNICAL CREW Cliff Hoitt-Lange, Nico Scales

LIVESTREAM TECHNICIAN Sofia Bilbao

HOUSE MANAGER Lisa Purdon

Special Thanks

City of Lawrence, School of Dance faculty, Scotch Cleaners and our beloved families!

Sponsors

50 Years of Art for Everyone 🎉

This production wouldn’t be possible without YOUR support. Help the Lawrence Arts Center celebrate its 50th anniversary, and lay the foundation for 50 more years of community-based and educational dance. Donate to the Lawrence Arts Center’s School of Dance today!

DONATE NOW

Meet the Production Team, Guest Artists and Choreographers

Hanan Misko

Dance Program Director

Cynthia Crews

Artistic Director of Lawrence Ballet Theatre

Claire Buss

Dance Program Coordinator/ Choeographer

Lexey Jost

Assistant Technical Director, Shop Manager

Shannon M Pickett

School of Dance

woman smiling at camera

Annie Stark

Choreographer, School of Dance Instructor

woman smiling at camera

Ashley Sandefur

School of Dance

woman posing on beach

Betsy McCafferty

School of Dance

woman smiling at camera

Hope DeYoung-Daniels

School of Dance

Justin Harbaugh

Associate Director of Performing Arts & Education

Kierstin N Bennett

School of Dance

woman smiling close to camera

Maya Tillman-Rayton

Artistic Director

Rechelle Bishop

School of Dance

woman smiling while dancing

Wanwan Cai

School of Dance

Josiah Moreno

Box Office Manager, Sound Technician

Lisa L Purdon

Events Manager