Secondary menu

Skip to primary content

Vanguard Awards

Honoring youth achievement in the visual arts in Lawrence Public Schools.

Supported by a champion of the arts, the awards are focused on identifying remarkable talent, skill, and originality in young visual artists in Lawrence. Vanguard and Trailblazer Awards are open to high school youth, grades 9-12, working in visual art mediums within Lawrence Public Schools. 2D and 3D work entered into the Annual USD 497 Art Exhibition at the Lawrence Arts Center are eligible to be considered for an award. Teachers of the winning students are also awarded!

Added in 2018, the Vanguard Emerging Artist Awards are intended to support the student’s continued study in visual art in grades Kindergarten through 8th grade.

Awards are presented at a public ceremony held in the Lawrence Arts Center galleries at the  Final Friday Opening Reception for the annual USD 497 Art Exhibition. Work from students of all ages from across the district is selected and displayed by art teachers and is on display through mid-May each year.

Jurors:

2019:

High School Jurors:
Kent Smith, University of Kansas Design Dept
Denise L. Stone,  Associate Professor of Visual Art Education at the University of Kansas
K-8 Juror: Erika Kjorlie, teacher at Raintree Montessori School

2018:
High School Jurors:
Shiyaun Xu, 2017/18 Lawrence Arts Center Ceramics Artist-in-Residence
Michael Benedetti, Lawrence Arts Center 2017/18 Arts Center Printmaking Artist-in-Residence
K-8 Juror: Neal Barbour, Lawrence Arts Center Director of Youth Education

2017:
Tressa Jones, 2016/17 Lawrence Arts CenterPrintmaking Artist-in-Residence
Cate Richards, jeweler, Lawrence Arts Center gallery coordinator

2016:
Kris Kuksi, sculptor
Yoonmi Nam, Associate Professor, University of Kansas School of the Arts

2015:
Stephanie Lanter, Ceramicist, Emporia State University
Kent Michael Smith, Painter, Director of Marketing and Communications, Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art


Vanguard Award:

A prize of $1200 is awarded to each of the top 2D and top 3D high school artists included in the USD 497 show, whose work demonstrates the highest overall quality, originality and skill. The prize is intended to support the student’s continued study in the visual arts.

2019 Vanguard Award, 2D: Winona Ayon, Lawrence High School
2019 Vanguard Award, 3D: Ethan Anderson, Free State High School

2018 Vanguard Award, 2D: Wyatt Carson, Lawrence High School
2018 Vanguard Award, 3D: Morgan Jones, Lawrence High School

2017 Vanguard Award, 2D: Malka Hampton, Lawrence High School
2017 Vanguard Award, 3D: Stephen Robinson, Lawrence High School

2016 Vanguard Award, 2D: Nia Rutledge, Lawrence High School
2016 Vanguard Award, 3D:  Mayzie Herreman, Free State High School

2015 Vanguard Award, 2D: Kearston Mohney, Lawrence High School
2015 Vanguard Award, 3D:
Ian Sotomayor, Lawrence High School

Trailblazer Award:

A prize of $600 is awarded to a 2D and 3D student whose work is of high quality and demonstrates exceptional level of experimentation, innovation and skill.  The prize is intended to support the student’s continued study in the visual arts.

2019 Trailblazer Award, 2D: Sierra Ashenfelter, Lawrence High School
2019 Trailblazer Award, 3D: 
Maria Rosa Godinez, Lawrence High School

2018 Trailblazer Award, 2D: Malka Hampton, Lawrence High School
2018 Trailblazer Award, 3D: Elijah Jackson, Lawrence High School

2017 Trailblazer Award, 2D: Allie Fischer, Lawrence High School
2017 Trailblazer Award, 3D: Ian Sotomayor, Lawrence High School

2016 Trailblazer Award, 2D: Emma Reynolds, Lawrence High School
2016 Trailblazer Award, 3D: Maddy Kerr, Lawrence High School

2015 Trailblazer Award, 2D: Emily Torres, Lawrence High School
2015 Trailblazer Award, 3D:
Cale Ruiz, Free State High School


Honorable Mentions

Awarded to recognize excellent work.  Students receive a free class at the Lawrence Arts Center which is intended to support the student’s continued study in the visual arts.

2018 Honorable Mentions:
Mikayla Kaufman
Clement Schmoe
Kelley Daniels
Saskia Novak

2017 2D: Chantel Guzman-Cupil, student of Sarah Podrasky
2017 3D: Seaonna Kelly, student of Deena Amont, Lawrence High School


 

Catalyst Award :

A prize of $150is awarded to the USD 497 instructors of the winning students.  Prize money is intended to support the teacher’s continued pursuit of excellence in the classroom and studio practice.

2019 Catalyst Awards:
Angelia Perkins, Lawrence High School
Deena Amont, Lawrence High School
Bryan Lloyd, Free State High School
Wendy Vertacnik, Lawrence High School

2018 Catalyst Awards:
Deena Amont, Lawrence High School, teacher of Morgan Jones and Elijah Jackson
Angelia Perkins, Lawrence High School, teacher of Malka Hampton
Wendy Vertacnik, Lawrence High School, teacher of Wyatt Carson

2017 Catalyst Awards:
Angelia Perkins, Lawrence High School, teacher of Malka Hampton and Allie Fischer
Deena Amont, Lawrence High School, teacher of Stephen Robinson and Ian Sotomayor
Sarah Podrasky, Lawrence Free State High School, teacher of Chantel Guzman-Cupil

2016 Catalyst Awards:
Deena Amont, Lawrence High School, teacher of Maddy Kerr
Angelia Perkins, Lawrence High School, teacher of Emma Reynolds
Don Stevanov, Free State High School, teacher of Mayzie Herreman
Wendy Vertacnik, Lawrence High School, teacher of Nia Rutledge 

2015 Catalyst Awards:
Angelia Perkins, Lawrence High School
Deena Amont, Lawrence High School
Don Stevanov, Free State High School
Wendy Vertacnik, Lawrence High School

 


Vanguard Emerging Artist & Inspiring Instructor Awards:

Added in 2018, the Vanguard Emerging Artist are intended to support the student’s continued study in visual art. A free visual art class is awarded to one student in each grade K-8 for work that is high quality and that demonstrates an exceptional level of experimentation, innovation and skill.  The teacher of winning students also receive a free class at the Lawrence Arts Center.

2019 Vanguard Emerging Artists andInspiring Instructors:
Kindergarten
Isabel Johnson     Hannah Hurst at Deerfield
First Grade Piper Kuckelman       Rachel Johnson at Pinckney
3rd Jillian Lehman                   Hannah Hurst at Deerfield
4th Ka’Travin Moore         Jacob Lewis at Pinckney
5th Corran Poettker           Jacob Lewis at Pinckney
6th Rhubarb Brubacher       Marie Bower at Central
7th Linh Nguyen                 Caitlin Bubna at Southwest
8th Jolene Shambo               Marie Bower at Central

2018 Vanguard Emerging Artists:
Kindergarten: Stephen Branicky / Quail Run
1st Grade: Ariah Dunkin / Woodlawn
2nd Grade: Catalina DeLaPaz/ Cordley
3rd Grade: Isla Gnojek / Deerfield
4th Grade: Davis Boedeker / Langston Hughes
5th Grade: Eliza Wysong  / Deerfield
6th Grade: Jonas Lord / South Middle School
7th Grade: Andrew Bellemere / Central Middle School
8th Grade: Jae H. Han / South Middle School

2018 Vanguard Inspiring Instructors:
Marie Bower, Liberty Memorial Central Middle School
Amy Lee, Quail Run
Hannah Hurst, Deerfield
Catherine Meihaus, South Middle School
Rachel Norland, Woodlawn
Julia Rose Weston, Cordley
Breanna Whittle, Langston Hughes

Upcoming Events

Events Calendar

Newsfeed

All News

Thank You Sponsors

Become a Sponsor